IN RE LASHONDA GARDNER,
[…] Gardner moved to dismiss the second suit because she believed that it was nothing
more than the first started anew. And, since the first was dismissed because of delay in
its prosecution and as mandated by statute, the second also had to be dismissed. The
trial court denied the motion. Thereafter, Gardner applied for relief through a writ of
mandamus.
Discussion
As mentioned above, Gardner’s complaint is founded upon the belief that the first
and second suits are one and the same. Being one and the same and because the first
1
Section 263.401 of the Texas Family Code states:
(a) Unless the court has rendered a final order or granted an extension under subsection (b),
on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary
order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court shall dismiss
the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department that requests
termination of the parent-child relationship or requests that the department be named
conservator of the child.
(b) On or before the time described by Subsection (a) for the dismissal of the suit, the court
may extend the court’s jurisdiction of the suit for a period stated in the extension order, but
not longer than 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a), if the court has
continuing jurisdiction of the suit and the appointment of the department as temporary
managing conservator is in the best interest of the child . . . .
(c) If the court grants an extension, the court shall render a final order or dismiss the suit on or
before the date specified in the extension order and may not grant an additional extension.
2
was dismissed, the second must be as well. Finally, in refusing to dismiss the proceeding,
the trial court allegedly abused its discretion.
This court, in In re T.M., 33 S.W.2d 341 (Tex. App.--Amarillo 2000, no pet.), held