IN RE E.C., Relator
[…] conservatorship, but not as to termination of parental rights, and reinstated the
Department as temporary managing conservator of the children. This mandamus
followed.
ANALYSIS
In her first three issues, relator asserts that the trial court abused its
discretion by not dismissing the Department’s suit when she filed and presented a
motion to dismiss prior to the date the trial court entered judgment. In her fourth
issue, relator argues once the jury returned its verdict, the trial court was limited to
entering final judgment on the verdict.
Section 263.401(a) of the Texas Family Code requires the dismissal of a
SAPCR filed by the Department requesting the termination of parental rights or
requesting that the Department be named managing conservator, “[u]nless the
court has commenced trial on the merits or granted an extension under Subsection
(b), on the first Monday after the anniversary of the date the court rendered a
temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator.”
Id. § 263.401(a).
Section 263.401(b) provides for a maximum 180-day extension to retain the
SAPCR on the court’s docket. Id. § 263.401(b). “Unless the court has
4
commenced trial on the merits,” it may not retain the suit on its docket, “unless the
court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the
temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the
appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best
interest of the child.” Id.
Finally, section 263.401(c) provides the court “shall dismiss the suit” if the
court granted an extension but does “not commence trial on the merits” before the
dismissal date with the 180-day extension. Id. § 263.401(c). Moreover, the court