IN RE K. D. P. S., Relator
[…] asserts that the trial court’s December 6, 2012, order was signed after the 180-day
1
Relator filed an emergency motion to stay the June 25, 2012, order, and the December 6, 2012,
order placing the children with their father during the Winter Break. See Tex. R. App. P. 52.10.
We denied the motion for temporary relief.
2
The permanency hearing had been scheduled on November 15, 2012, within the 180-day
deadline. The hearing was postponed, apparently because relator had not received a copy of the
permanency plan ten days before the hearing, as required by Section 263.3025 of the Texas
Family Code.
2
statutory deadline. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.304(a) (“[n]ot later than the 180th
day after the court renders a temporary order appointing the department as
temporary managing conservator of a child, the court shall hold a permanency
hearing to review the status of, and permanency plan for, the child . . . .”).
Relator asserts that because the trial court failed to conduct a mandatory
permanency hearing by the statutory deadline, it lacked jurisdiction to enter the
December 6, 2012, order. Relator also asserts that the trial court abused its