Jeanne M. Smith v. State of Texas
[…] In its text, the statute does not prescribe the manner in which the affirmative finding must be evidenced.  There is a paucity of criminal cases discussing the variances between orders rendered orally and written orders entered in the minutes of the court.   See Davis v. State , 897 S.W.2d 791, 793 (Tex.Crim.App.--1995) (in jury trial, nunc pro tunc order adding deadly weapon finding was improper).

In considering the question before us, the definition of a “judgment” contained in article 42.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure is instructive.  In that article, “judgment” is defined as “the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 41.01 § 1 (Vernon 1979 & Supp. 2001).  That definition suggests that it is the written order to which we must look. That conclusion is supported by the reasoning of civil cases which have had the occasion to consider similar issues.  For example, in Kostura v.