IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State, 633 S.W.2d 526, 527-28 (Tex.Cr.App. 1982), the Court held that the Fourteenth Amendment and former articles 26.04 and 26.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure did not impose any duty on the State to provide counsel to an indigent seeking discretionary review to the Court of Criminal Appeals. Also, where appointed counsel was of the opinion that there were no grounds for review, the Court concluded that appellant was not automatically entitled to assistance of court-appointed counsel to file a petition for discretionary review. Id. Further, the current version of article 26.04(j)(2) providing that appointed counsel shall represent the defendant until "charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties . . ." is substantially similar to the former provisions for purpose of exhaustion of appeals.
Appellant does not have a right to discretionary review of the decision of this Court by the Court of Criminal Appeals, instead review is at the discretion of the Court. Tex.