Beach Exploration, Inc. v. Bradford L. Moore and McGowan & McGowan, P.C.
[…] Moreover, the term "division order" is a term used in the oil and gas industry to facilitate the payment to royalty and mineral interest owners for oil and gas production and sales, and is defined in section 91.401(3) of the Texas Natural Resources Code (Vernon 2001). Also, section 91.402 requires that payment for sales be made within 60 days of the sale of the production and section 91.404(b) provides that after receipt of a demand for payment of proceeds, the payor has 30 days after receipt of the notice to pay "or to respond by stating in writing a reasonable cause for nonpayment." Beach's receipt of the January 22, 1993 letter documenting Texaco's claim triggered its obligation to exercise reasonable care and diligence, and had it done so, it would have discovered the facts essential to its cause of action. Accordingly, Beach's first issue is overruled.