NO. 07-01-0086-CV
[…] of the error in the title opinion, a question we need not decide, we conclude Texaco’s letter
of January 22, 1993, constituted sufficient notice to lead Beach to discover the facts
regarding the status of the title to the minerals and the alleged negligence.
Moreover, the term “division order” is a term used in the oil and gas industry to
facilitate the payment to royalty and mineral interest owners for oil and gas production and
sales, and is defined in section 91.401(3) of the Texas Natural Resources Code (Vernon
2001). Also, section 91.402 requires that payment for sales be made within 60 days of the
sale of the production and section 91.404(b) provides that after receipt of a demand for
payment of proceeds, the payor has 30 days after receipt of the notice to pay “or to
8
respond by stating in writing a reasonable cause for nonpayment.” Beach’s receipt of the
January 22, 1993 letter documenting Texaco’s claim triggered its obligation to exercise
reasonable care and diligence, and had it done so, it would have discovered the facts
essential to its cause of action. Accordingly, Beach’s first issue is overruled.