The applicable standard of review was described by this court in State v. Wallett, 31 S.W.3d
[…] danger of unfair prejudice; so, they were purportedly subject to exclusion under Texas Rule of
Evidence 403. We overrule the point.
Standard of Review
The standard of review applicable to claims implicating the admission of evidence is discussed
in Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 378-79 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). We refer the litigants to
it.
Application of Standard
To the extent that appellant believes the results were irrelevant, we note that the
legislature effectively resolved that dispute. Via §724.064 of the Texas Transportation Code, it
declared that “evidence of the alcohol concentration . . . as shown by analysis of a specimen of the
person’s blood, breath, or urine or any other bodily substance . . . is admissible” in a prosecution
arising from chapter 49 of the Penal Code. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §724.064 (Vernon 1999).
(Emphasis added). Needless to say, trying appellant for operating a motor vehicle in a public place