The applicable standard of review was described by this court in State v. Wallett,
[…] reasonable suspicion that c rim inal activity w as afo ot, that is all the State need show, irrespective of the
subjective m otivations of the actua l officer.
3
Standard of Review
The standard of review applicable to claims implicating the admission of evidence
is discussed in Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 378-79 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). We
refer the litigants to it.
Application of Standard
To the extent that appellant believes the results were irrelevant, we note that the
legislature effectively resolved that dispute. Via §724.064 of the Texas Transportation
Code, it declared that “evidence of the alcohol concentration . . . as shown by analysis of
a specimen of the person’s blood, breath, or urine or any other bodily substance . . . is
admissible” in a prosecution arising from chapter 49 of the Penal Code. TEX . TRANSP .
CODE ANN . §724.064 (Vernon 1999). (Emphasis added). Needless to say, trying appellant
for operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated is prosecution arising under