IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, where the evidence clearly showed the tax assessor's form did not allow for the entry of those items, no rational factfinder could find appellant intentionally or knowingly failed to maintain that information "on the form prescribed" by the tax assessor.
We sustain appellant's second issue. This disposition obviates the need to address appellant's third issue. Because we find the evidence legally insufficient, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and render a judgment of acquittal in each case.
John T. Boyd
Chief Justice
Do not publish.
1. Section 520.057 provides: (a) A holder of a motor vehicle title service license shall maintain records as
required by this section on a form prescribed and made available by the
county tax assessor-collector for each transaction in which the license holder
receives compensation. The records shall include: (1) the date of the transaction; (2) the name, age, address, sex, driver's license number, and a legible
photocopy of the driver's license for each customer; and (3) the license plate number, vehicle identification number, and a legible
photocopy of proof of financial responsibility for the motor vehicle involved. (b) A motor vehicle title service shall keep: (1) two copies of all records required under this section for at least two years
after the date of the transaction; (2) legible photocopies of any documents submitted by a customer; and (3) legible photocopies of any documents submitted to the county tax
assessor-collector.
2. 3.
red a finding that he used or threatened to use deadly force for which the existence of a knife would have been probative evidence. He was convicted of unlawful restraint with a finding that he recklessly exposed the victim to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury. See Tex. Pen.