William Cash Love v. State
[…] Issues 1 and 2 - Defense of Duress

            Appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to permit her expert witness to testify that she acted under duress because she was a battered woman and afraid of Paul.  She also contends the trial court erred in not instructing the jury on her defense of duress.  We overrule the issues.

           To avail oneself of the defense of duress, the actor must have “engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. §8.05(a) (Vernon 2003).  Compulsion exists “only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.”  Id. §8.05(c).  Moreover, one asserting an affirmative defense such as duress must admit to having engaged in the proscribed conduct.  Hubbard v. State, 133 S.W.3d 797, 799 (Tex. App.–Texarkana 2004, pet. ref’d) (involving the defense of necessity); Gonzalez v.