NO. 07-02-0315-CV
[…] Id. In making our review, we draw all legitimate inferences from the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s judgment. Id . Where, as here, the trial court made no findings of fact and conclusions of law, the judgment may be upheld on any legal theory supported by the evidence. Id .
Tech argues that the injunction was improperly entered because there is no evidence showing that Rao was expelled for having engaged in protected speech. In relevant part, article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides: “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject . . . .” Those free speech rights are greater than those protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. See e.g., Davenport v. Garcia , 834 S.W.2d 4, 10-12 (Tex. 1992); Alcorn v.