SUBSTITUTE DISSENTING OPINION
[…] The majority’s failure to address these matters leaves uncertainty as to how this court has resolved the mootness issue. The need for clarity and precision on this point comes into sharper focus when considering the potential costs and delays the lack of it might spawn. Speaking clearly now might curtail litigation expenses, conserve judicial resources, and enhance efficiency.
. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554,001, et seq. (West 2012); Tex. Const, art. I, § 8 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that "[e]very person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press”).
. Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.220(c) (West Supp. 2015) ("Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.”); Waco Indep. Sch. Dist. v.