Ward v. Lamar University
[…] See Tex. Disciplinary Rules Prof 1 Conduct R. 3.01-3.04, reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. G, app. A (West Supp.2015) (Tex. State Bar R. art. X, § 9). -

Ward argues that we may not consider the resignation letter because it is not in our record. But appellate courts have a duty to assess their own jurisdiction sua sponte, M.O. Dental Lab v. Rape, 139 *451S.W.3d 671, 673 (Tex.2004), and we may ascertain facts necessary to the exercise of our jurisdiction. Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.220(c) (West Supp.2015) (“Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.”). Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 10.2 provides the mechanism for ascertaining jurisdictional facts when — as here — they are not in the record and not within the court’s knowledge in its official capacity.