NO. 07-03-0321-CR
[…] acknowledged that his “plea of guilty or nolo contendere [was] being given freely and
voluntarily” and that “[n]o one [had] threatened, coerced, intimidated, forced, tricked,
persuaded or otherwise induced [him] to enter his plea.”
By his first issue, appellant asserts that he “did not enter any plea; none was
requested by the court, and none was given.” Absent a plea, claims appellant, “the court
was not authorized to proceed to a punishment hearing, and the resulting convictions,
judgments, and sentences are a [sic] null and void.” We disagree. Article 27.13 of the
Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “A plea of ‘guilty’ or ‘nolo contendere’ in a felony
4
case must be made in open court by the defendant in person . . . .” (Vernon 1989).2 A
defendant, however, can enter a guilty plea in a felony case through his attorney as long
as the defendant is present at the time of the plea and the plea is voluntary. Shields v.
State, 608 S.W.2d 924, 927 (Tex.Cr.App. 1980). In other words, we will review the trial