NO. 07-03-0304-CV
[…] for the Texas Association of Counties. On the date of the accident Hemphill County
Hospital District had in effect a worker’s compensation insurance policy issued by the
Texas Association of Counties. The jury found Huddleston 50% responsible for the
accident and attributed no negligence to Lovvorn.
By her first issue, Huddleston contends the trial court erred in disregarding the jury
finding that the driver of the ambulance was 50% responsible for the accident in question.
We disagree.
RSKCo. sought to recover the benefits it paid to Lovvorn under its rights of
subrogation per section 417.001 of the Texas Labor Code.2 Because statutes are
2
Effective September 1, 2003, section 417.001(b) was amended to provide in part:
“[t]he insurance carrier’s subrogation interest is limited to the amount of the
total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the employee or the legal
2
presumed to be prospective unless expressly made retroactive, and Huddleston does not
argue otherwise, we will conduct our analysis based on the provisions of section 417.001
in effect before the amendment effective September 1, 2003. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §