April Sound Management Corporation v. Concerned Property Owners for April Sound, Inc.
[…] See Looney v. Sun Oil Co., 170 S.W.2d 297, 300 (Tex.Civ.App--Texarkana 1943, writ ref'd w.o.m.) (holding that the suit "in equity" should have been abated for want of necessary parties where it was apparent that the interests of two parties would be affected by the suit). Here, without joining the owners of the lots in the subdivision, CPO, Inc., sought and obtained an order declaring that pursuant to the deed restrictions it could, at any time and from time to time, adjust, alter, waive, discontinue, or abandon all or any part of the maintenance charge and recreational charge. Section 37.006(a) of the Code entitled Parties provides:

(a) [w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.



(Emphasis added). The purpose of this section is to avoid a multiplicity of suits because a declaratory judgment does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding. Blythe v. City of Graham, 303 S.W.2d 881, 883 (Tex.Civ.App.-Fort Worth 1957, no writ). (3)

"Must" creates or recognizes a condition precedent. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(3) (Vernon 1998); see Helena Chemical Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001).