NO. 07-02-0460-CV
[…] performance of the trust, especially if the trustee made the subject matter of the suit is at
fault. Restatement (Third) of the Law of Trusts, §37, comment e(1) (2003); A. Scott & W.
Fratcher, The Law of Trusts §107, p. 111 (4th ed. 1987).
Next, it has been the rule for some time that the decision regarding whether or not
to remove a trustee is not one that implicates the trial court’s discretion. As the Supreme
Court said in Akin, the applicable statutory provisions did not make removal a discretionary
2
act. Akin v. Dahl, 661 S.W.2d at 913. However, the legislature recently amended
§113.082(a) of the Property Code. The provision now states that “. . . on the petition of an
interested person and after hearing, a court may, in its discretion, remove a trustee” upon
the enumerated grounds. TEX . PROP . CODE ANN . §113.082(a) (emphasis added). The
italicized portion of the statute was non-existent when the Supreme Court decided Akin.
Given the plain meaning of the phrase, it is clear that the legislature now wants the trial