IN RE ESTATE OF HARVEY LEE BRYANT, DECEASED
[…] had the ability to review the requested documents.” While Bill suggests that this “demand”
is partially to blame for his failure to make a distribution to Jane from the Irrevocable Trust,
the record belies this contention. Therefore, we conclude the above evidence is sufficient
to support the trial court’s award on damages.
The trial court also awarded Jane $7,172.78 in attorney’s fees from Bill. Bill argues
that there is no basis under statute or contract for the award. In response, Jane contends
15
that attorney’s fees are recoverable under section 114.064 of the Texas Trust Code,9
which provides, “In any proceeding under this code[,] the court may make such award of
costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.” TEX. PROP. CODE
ANN. § 114.064 (West 2014). Under section 114.064, the grant or denial of attorney’s
fees is within the sound discretion of the trial court. Lyco Acquisition 1984 Ltd. P’ship v.
First Nat’l Bank, 860 S.W.2d 117, 121 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1993, writ denied).