IN RE ESTATE OF HARVEY LEE BRYANT, DECEASED
[…] awarding him, as trustee, all of his attorney’s fees from the Family Trust. Bill presented
evidence that he had incurred $116,692 in attorney’s fees as trustee of the Family Trust.
The trial court allowed payment of $88,373.27 of those fees by the Family Trust. Bill
contends that he is entitled to an additional $28,318.73, the balance of the fees.
As discussed under Bill’s second issue above, the grant or denial of attorney’s fees
under the Texas Trust Code is within the sound discretion of the trial court. Lyco
Acquisition, 860 S.W.2d at 121; see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064 (“In any
proceeding under this code[,] the court may make such award of costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.”). Whether it is equitable and just to
award attorney’s fees depends on the concept of fairness, in light of all the surrounding
circumstances. Ridge Oil Co. v. Guinn Invs., Inc., 148 S.W.3d 143, 162 (Tex. 2004).