NO. 07-03-0059-CV
[…] preclude the granting of a summary judgment must be expressly presented to the trial court by
written answer or other written response to the motion and not by mere reference to summary
judgment evidence. McConnell v. Southside Indep. School Dist., 858 S.W.2d 337, 341 (Tex.
1993). Issues not expressly presented to the trial court in writing shall not be considered on
appeal as grounds for reversal. Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c).
3
By his first point of error, Atkins contends the trial court erred in granting summary
judgment because issues of fact were shown. We agree.
As material here, section 37 of the Texas Probate Code provides “[w]hen a person dies,
leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will . . . shall vest
immediately in the devisees or legatees of such estate . . . subject, however, to the payment of
the debts of the testator . . . .” Tex. Prob. Code. Ann. § 37 (Vernon 2003). See Woodward v.
Jaster, 933 S.W.2d 777, 781 (Tex.App.–Austin 1996, no writ). However, for purposes of the
payment of debts and taxes, the heirs are not considered the owners of the estate property
while under administration. Bailey v.