NO. 07-04-0429-CV
[…] S.M.C. and D.D.C. Her three issues involve the trial court’s 1) refusal to dismiss the suit,
2) finding that Floyd Willie Scales was the father of S.M.C., and 3) the appointment of
Scales and his wife, Melissa, as joint managing conservators. We affirm the judgment of
the trial court.
Regarding her first issue, Carpenter asserts that the trial court should have
dismissed the suit because the amended petition of the Texas Department of Protective
and Regulatory Services (DPRS) failed to comply with statute. The statute in question is
§262.101 of the Texas Family Code, and provides that an “original suit filed by a
governmental entity that requests permission to take possession of a child without prior
notice and a hearing must be supported by an affidavit . . . .” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN .
§262.101 (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). Moreover, the DPRS allegedly failed to
comply with the directive because it did not attach an affidavit to its amended petition,
though one such affidavit was indeed attached to its original petition.