IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Clark points out he had no responsibility for the installation of skylights.
In Fisher, the injured plaintiff was an employee of a contractor hired to work on roof-mounted air conditioning units. He fell from a ladder he used to reach the roof to perform repairs on the air conditioning units. Rejecting his argument that Chapter 95 would apply only if he had been injured by the very improvement he worked on, i.e., the air conditioner, the court held the statute does not require that the defective condition causing injury be the object of the contractor's work. Id. at 201.
Section 95.002 provides the statute pertains to a personal injury "that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates or modifies the improvement." Section 95.003 provides a property owner is not liable for "injury . . . arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace" unless the requirements of that section are met.