IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Clark further indicates Bassinger "furnished copies of the plans to subcontractors to insure the subcontractors performed their duties in accordance with his specifications. Furthermore, Bassinger supervised the workplace to insure satisfactory work performance, the quality of work, and would drive by and check the sight (sic) on a daily basis."
Chapter 95, however, speaks of "control over the manner in which the work is performed," TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.003(1), and excludes an owner's right "to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports." Kelly, 27 S.W.3d at 571. Considering all of Clark's proposed examples of evidence of control, we find none that reasonably can be characterized as control over the manner in which the work of subcontractors was performed.