Carolyn Pace v. Baptist St. Anthony's Hospital Corporation, D/B/A Baptist St. Anthony's Health System-Baptist Campus
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §4.406(f) (Vernon 2002). Statute permits the parties to modify this provision and other portions of Chapter 4 of the Business and Commerce Code, in certain respects, and the parties apparently did so here and included the changes in their depository agreement. See id. §4.103 (stating that "the effect of the provisions of [chapter 4 of the Code] may be varied by agreement, but the parties . . . cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care . . . .").