NO. 07-05-0459-CR
[…] Charge Error
By his fifth issue, Appellant contends the trial court erred in overruling his objection
to the charge of the court and his request for an instruction under article 38.23. When
reviewing the record for jury charge error, we must first determine whether error actually
exists, and second, whether sufficient harm resulted from the error to require reversal of
3
the conviction. Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170-71 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996) (citing
Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985)). See also Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 2006).
Article 38.23 Instruction
Article 38.23 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any
provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the
Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in
evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.
In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury
shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the
evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and
in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a) (Vernon 2005).
Appellant urges he was entitled to such an instruction because there was a factual
dispute as to the circumstances surrounding the basis for his arrest and, therefore, the
subsequent discovery and seizure of the methamphetamine.