Terra XXI, Ltd., Terra Partners Veigel Farms, Inc., Robert W. Veigel and Ella Marie Veigel v. AG Acceptance Corporation
[…] Terra’s fifth and sixth issues present appellants Robert and Ella Marie Veigel’s contention that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment against their claimed homestead rights in 200 acres of the property. Ag Acceptance responds that we lack jurisdiction under Property Code § 24.007 to address the issues. We agree with Ag Acceptance.

          Section 24.007 of the Property Code states, in part, “A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (Vernon 2000).