NO. 07-06-0419-CV
[…] foreclosure, the grantor became a tenant at sufferance. Villalon, 176 S.W.3d at 68-69.6
The grantor there argued that Bank One’s failure to comply with a federal debt collection
5
A justice court may not adjudicate title to land. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 27.031(b)(4)
(Vernon 2007).
6
Our 2004 opinion quotes the language from the deed of trust. Terra XXI, Ltd. v.
Ag Acceptance Corp., No. 07-04-0325-CV, 2004 WL 2559940, *1-2 (Tex.App.–Amarillo
Nov. 10, 2004, pet. dism’d w.o.j.) (mem. op.). Under Property Code § 24.002, those who
may commit a forcible detainer include “a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an
occupant at the time of foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant’s lease.” Tex. Prop.
Code Ann. § 24.002(a)(2) (Vernon 2000).
5
statute made the foreclosure wrongful, precluding the bank’s enforcement of the tenant at
sufferance language. Id. at 70. The appellate court disagreed, finding the post-foreclosure