NO. 07-06-0419-CV
[…] previous opinions. We have pending the appeal from the judgment in favor of Ag
Acceptance Corporation following the district court’s disposition of Terra’s claims against
it. Terra XXI Ltd. v. Ag Acceptance Corp., No. 07-07-0374-CV.
3
See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.004 (Vernon 2000).
2
issues present appellants Robert and Ella Marie Veigel’s contention that the trial court
erred by granting summary judgment against their claimed homestead rights in 200 acres
of the property. Ag Acceptance responds that we lack jurisdiction under Property Code §
24.007 to address the issues. We agree with Ag Acceptance.
Section 24.007 of the Property Code states, in part, “A final judgment of a county
court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the
premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann.
§ 24.007 (Vernon 2000). Applying this statutory limitation on appellate jurisdiction, courts
of appeals have found they lack authority to review determinations of the right of
possession and findings essential to the issue of possession, but have reviewed trial court