NO. 07-06-0394-CR
[…] article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure to permit reopening of the State’s
case violated his right to due process of law guaranteed him through the Fourteenth
Amendment to the United States Constitution. His argument relies primarily on the
statements of the Court of Criminal Appeals in Peek v. State that some language of the
statute is “inherently vague” and ambiguous. Peek v. State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 78
(Tex.Crim.App. 2003). After review of the record, we conclude that appellant’s challenge
to the constitutionality of article 36.02 is not properly before us.
Article 36.02 states that the “court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time
before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due
administration of justice.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (Vernon 2007). The
Court of Criminal Appeals has noted that the article, although not expressly so limited, “has
generally been applied in those cases where a party has moved to ‘reopen’ the evidence
after he has rested or closed at trial.” Love v.