UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Financial and DLS Enterprises can be held liable for the FDCPA
violations of GC Services, a Delaware partnership in which they are
general partners. The district court, concluding that GC Services
had in no way violated the FDCPA, dismissed all complaints against
the general partners. It had no occasion to address whether those
corporations could be held liable if GC Services were found to be
in violation of the FDCPA.
GC Financial and DLS Enterprises argue they cannot be held
liable for the FDCPA violations of GC Services because they are not
debt collectors as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a)(6). This
argument ignores a basic principle of partnership law. Under
Delaware law general partners are liable for all obligations of the
partnership. 6 Del C. §15-306(a) (2001) (“...all partners are
15
liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership
unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.”).
Nothing in the FDCPA limits this basic provision of the applicable
state law. Miller v. McCalla, Raymer, Padrick, Cobb, Nichols &
Clark, 214 F.3d 872, 876 (7th Cir. 2000) (holding that general
partners are liable for FDCPA violations of partnership). Thus, GC