NO. 07-07-0418-CV
[…] judgment in her “Notice of Filing of Foreign Judgment Pursuant to Section 35.003.”
Instead, a “transcript” of the judgment was tendered.5
So, because Love did not file a copy of the Colorado judgment itself, the terms of
§35.001 et seq. of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code never enured to her benefit. In
other words, tendering the “transcript” was not tantamount to the entry of a final judgment
thereby limiting to thirty days the time period within which Moreland had to attack it. See
TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . §35.003(c) (Vernon 2008) (stating that a “filed foreign
judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and
proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a
judgment of the court in which it is filed”); TEX . R. CIV. P. 329b (a) & (g) (stating that a
motion for new trial or to modify a final judgment must be filed within thirty days of the date
the judgment is signed). And, since a trial court’s plenary jurisdiction over a proceeding