NO. 07-07-0418-CV
[…] (footnote: 5)
So, because Love did not file a copy of the Colorado judgment itself, the terms of §35.001 et seq. of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code never enured to her benefit. In other words, tendering the “transcript” was not tantamount to the entry of a final judgment thereby limiting to thirty days the time period within which Moreland had to attack it. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §35.003(c) (Vernon 2008) (stating that a “filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed”); Tex. R. Civ. P. 329b (a) & (g) (stating that a motion for new trial or to modify a final judgment must be filed within thirty days of the date the judgment is signed).