Case: 13-11712 Date Filed: 09/08/2015 Page: 1 of 43
[…] retained her own attorney, pleaded guilty to filing a false tax return for 2006, and
testified against her husband at his trial.
D.
11
18 U.S.C. § 287 provides:
Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval
service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim
upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing
such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than
five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.
12
26 U.S.C. § 7201 provides:
Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax
imposed by [the Internal Revenue Code] or the payment thereof shall, in addition
to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 . . . , or imprisoned not more than 5
years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
12
Case: 13-11712 Date Filed: 09/08/2015 Page: 13 of 43
At Hesser’s trial, the Government’s witnesses included IRS employees who
described the course of their investigation into Hesser’s tax deficiencies for 2001,
2002, and 2003, as well as an IRS records administrator through whom the