Case: 13-11712 Date Filed: 09/08/2015 Page: 1 of 43
[…] to gold, and filing a Quit Claim deed on his personal residence; (2)
filing a fraudulent 2007 tax return to obtain a refund by portraying
false 1099-OID claims; and (3) filing two additional false income
taxes returns for the years 2005 and 2006 in an attempt to evade his
outstanding tax liabilities by claiming significant fraudulent refunds to
settle numerous outstanding tax liabilities.
Cheryl Hesser was separately indicted for filing false amended returns for 2005
and 2006 and a false return for 2007, all in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 287. She
retained her own attorney, pleaded guilty to filing a false tax return for 2006, and
testified against her husband at his trial.
D.
11
18 U.S.C. § 287 provides:
Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval
service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim
upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing
such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than
five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.
12
26 U.S.C. § 7201 provides:
Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax
imposed by [the Internal Revenue Code] or the payment thereof shall, in addition
to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction