Case: 12-14302 Date Filed: 06/19/2014 Page: 1 of 40
[…] required to file an income tax return; the taxpayer failed to file such return; and the
taxpayer’s violation was willful.” Because, he continues, the Government did not
prove that he failed to file a return, his conviction on Count Ten cannot be
36
Case: 12-14302 Date Filed: 06/19/2014 Page: 37 of 40
sustained.
Section 7203 of Title 26 clearly requires the timely filing of personal
income tax returns; it criminalizes the willful failure to pay income taxes “at the
time or times required by law or regulations.” Id. (emphasis added). Section
6072(a) of Title 26 sets forth the general rule that “returns made on the basis of the
calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close
of the calendar year.” Mr. Houser’s personal income tax return for calendar year
2004 was therefore due on April 15, 2005. He did not file his 2004 return,
however, until nearly three years later on April 8, 2008. As the Supreme Court has