Case: 12-14302 Date Filed: 06/19/2014 Page: 1 of 40
[…] this requires more than just delay.
Edwards, 375 F.2d at 867 (emphasis added) (footnote omitted). Mr. Houser,
however, was not convicted of “attempt[ing] to evade or defeat any tax” under
§ 7201; he was convicted of failure to file a return under § 7203. The Ninth
Circuit’s interpretation of “[e]vasion and defeat,” therefore, has no application to
Mr. Houser.69
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
68
At the time Edwards v. United States, 375 F.2d 862 (9th Cir. 1967), was decided, 26
U.S.C. § 7201 (1964) provided:
Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any
tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties
provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined
not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together
with the costs of prosecution.
69
On appeal, Mr. Houser also challenges the forfeiture order. His sole argument,
however, is that the forfeiture order must be vacated because it is premised on the health care
fraud charge contained in Count One. See Appellant’s Br. 54-55. Because we uphold
Mr.