Case: 12-14302 Date Filed: 06/19/2014 Page: 1 of 40
[…] investigation of his activities. We believe that this record, taken as a whole,
reveals that Mr. Houser apprehended his obligation to pay over payroll taxes, but
voluntarily and intentionally chose to spend available funds on the acquisition of
personal goods and investment properties as opposed to satisfying his legal
obligations. The record, therefore, amply supports the district court’s conviction.
C. Failure to File Income Tax Returns
With respect to Counts Ten and Eleven, Mr. Houser was convicted of
violating 26 U.S.C. § 7203, which provides in relevant part:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or
66
Id. at 50.
35
Case: 12-14302 Date Filed: 06/19/2014 Page: 36 of 40
tax, . . . who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, . . . at the
time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other
penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 ($100,000 in
the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or
both, together with the costs of prosecution.
Mr. Houser maintains that the Government did not prove the statutory
elements as to either Count Ten, concerning his failure to timely file his 2004
income tax return, or Count Eleven, concerning his failure to file his 2005 return.
Because Mr.