Case: 12-14302 Date Filed: 06/19/2014 Page: 1 of 40
[…] Mr. Houser challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to
Counts Two through Nine, which charged him with payroll tax fraud, in violation
of 26 U.S.C. § 7202. In evaluating Mr. Houser’s sufficiency claim, we inquire
whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Mintmire, 507 F.3d 1273,
1289 (11th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). We view the evidence
in the light most favorable to the Government and draw all reasonable inferences
in favor of supporting the verdict. Id.
Section 7202 of Title 26 of the United States Code provides:
Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and
pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or
truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other
penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more
than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
Here, the Government alleged, and the district court found, that Mr. Houser
willfully failed to pay payroll taxes for his homes during various quarters of 2004
and 2005.
With respect to these counts, Mr. Houser admits that he failed to satisfy his
61
(...continued)
Cir. 1988).
33