Case: 12-14302 Date Filed: 06/19/2014 Page: 1 of 40
[…] psychosocial well-being to every resident.”5 During the period from 2003 to 2007,
when the facilities were within Mr. Houser’s control, the conditions were, in short,
“barbaric” and “uncivilized.”6
The record discloses countless issues with both the condition of the physical
3
Gov’t’s Trial Ex. 110 (Medicare Federal Health Care Provider/Supplier Enrollment
Application for FHG) at 21.
4
See, e.g., Gov’t’s Trial Ex. 116 (Georgia Dep’t of Cmty. Health Div. of Med.
Assistance Provider Enrollment Application) at 13.
5
R.290 at 24 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(2) (“A
nursing facility must provide services and activities to attain or maintain the highest practicable
physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident . . . .”).
6
R.341 at 4 (Sentencing Tr.).
5
Case: 12-14302 Date Filed: 06/19/2014 Page: 6 of 40
plants and the provision of services at all of the facilities. By way of example
only, roofs at the facilities leaked so profusely as to flood residents’ rooms,