Case: 12-14302 Date Filed: 06/19/2014 Page: 1 of 40
[…] Houser was not
prosecuted solely on the basis of the deficient nature of some of the services
provided. It is clear both from the indictment and the district court’s order of
conviction that Mr. Houser also was prosecuted and convicted for failing to
provide services that he had certified to Medicare and Georgia Medicaid had been
provided to the residents in his homes.
The indictment alleges that “[f]ederal statutes and regulations mandate that
nursing facilities comply with federal requirements relating to the provision of
services and quality of care. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b).”40 The indictment continues:
“A nursing facility must care for its residents in such a manner and in
such an environment as will promote maintenance or enhancement of
the quality of life of each resident.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(1)(A).
Additionally, nursing facilities “must provide services and activities
to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental and
psychosocial well-being of each resident in accordance with a plan of