Case: 12-14302 Date Filed: 06/19/2014 Page: 1 of 40
[…] failure to provide some services. As the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit recognized in
United States v. Semrau, 693 F.3d 510 (6th Cir. 2012), “[a]lthough the health care fraud statute
does not (and could not) specify the innumerable fraud schemes one may devise, it is difficult to
imagine a more obvious way to commit healthcare fraud than billing for services not actually
rendered.” Id. at 530 (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Moreover, the mens
rea requirement contained in the statute, see 18 U.S.C. § 1347 (“Whoever knowingly and
willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice-- . . . shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” (emphasis added)), largely mitigates any
ambiguity, see United States v. Conner, 752 F.2d 566, 574 (11th Cir. 1985) (“‘The requirement
that the act must be willful or purposeful may not render certain, for all purposes, a statutory
definition of the crime which is in some respects uncertain.