United States v. Herring
[…] They were each ordered to pay restitution to Stanford Trust, the fiduciary for the Agencies’ pension plans, in the amount of $4,390,832, Home Care Center Pension Plan in the amount of $970,761, Medicare in the amount of $405,738, and Healthcare Capital Resources in the amount of $1,856,895. The Herrings timely appealed. 7 II. The Herrings complain first that the district court’s jury instructions allowed them to be convicted of pension plan theft without a finding of criminal mens rea. The statute they were charged under, 18 U.S.C. § 664, provides that “[a]ny person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”