STATE OF TENNESSEE v. VERNON ELLIOTT LOCKHART
[…] tracking of Davis’s phone because “the affiant, by his application, made the Appellant an
aggrieved person by identifying him by name as a person against whom the interception was
directed.” However, the order at issue was obtained pursuant to an application for a search
warrant under Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 41,7 not an application for an order
intercepting a wire, oral, or electronic communication under Tennessee’s Wiretapping and
Electronic Surveillance Act. In fact, tracking devices are specifically excluded from the Act.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-303(7) (providing that “electronic communication” does not
include a tracking device as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 3117); 18 U.S.C. § 3117 (providing that
“the term ‘tracking device’ means an electronic or mechanical device which permits the
tracking of the movement of a person or object”); United States v. Jimmie Eugene White, II,
No. 13-20423, 2014 WL 6682645, at *7-9 (E.D. Mich., Nov. 24, 2014) (concluding that a cell
phone fits within the federal statutory definition of a “tracking device”). Therefore, the Act