This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] error that violates or contradicts case law, a rule, or an applicable standard of conduct.”
State v. Vang, 847 N.W.2d 248, 261 (Minn. 2014). “The third prong is satisfied if . . .
there is a reasonable likelihood that the error had a significant effect on the jury’s
verdict.” Id. “Even if [an appellant] satisfies the first three prongs of the plain-error
doctrine, [appellate courts] may correct the error only if it seriously affects the fairness,
8
integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Taylor, slip op. at 19 (quotations
omitted).
Minnesota Statutes section 609.05, subdivision 2, is labeled “expansive liability.”
Id. at 21. “The expansive liability subdivision states that a person liable for aiding and
abetting is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if
reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or
attempting to commit the crime intended.” Id. at 21−22 (emphasis omitted) (quotation
omitted). “[T]he statute requires that the other crimes committed in pursuance of the
intended crime be reasonably foreseeable by [the defendant].” Id. at 22 (emphasis
omitted) (quotation omitted).