United States v. Reyna, 130 F.3d 104 (5th Cir. 1997); United States
[…] conduct set forth (i.e., expressly charged) in the count
of which the defendant was convicted involved use of
explosives (including any explosive material or
destructive device) or, by its nature, presented a
serious potential risk of physical injury to another.
Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
4
With this commentary in mind, we now turn to consider the
crime at issue –- possession of a prohibited weapon, specifically
a sawed-off shotgun. To obtain a felony conviction for this crime,
the state had to prove that Serna “knowingly” possessed a sawed-off
shotgun.5 TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.05(a)(3). For this crime to
5
The Texas statute under which Serna was convicted provides,
in full:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or
knowingly possesses, manufactures, transports, repairs,
or sells:
(1) an explosive weapon;
(2) a machine gun;
(3) a short-barrel firearm;
(4) a firearm silencer;
(5) a switchblade knife;
(6) knuckles;
(7) armor-piercing ammunition;
(8) a chemical dispensing device; or
(9) a zip gun.
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section
that the actor’s conduct was incidental to the
performance of official duty by the armed forces or
national guard, a governmental law enforcement agency, or
a correctional facility.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under this section
that the actor’s possession was pursuant to registration
pursuant to the National Firearms Act, as amended.
(d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under
this section that the actor's conduct:
(1) was incidental to dealing with a switchblade
knife, springblade knife, or short-barrel firearm
solely as an antique or curio; or
(2) was incidental to dealing with armor-piercing
ammunition solely for the purpose of making the
ammunition available to an organization, agency, or
institution listed in Subsection (b).
5
constitute a crime of violence under federal law, it must fall
within the “otherwise” clause of § 4B1.2(a)(2) and Application Note
1;6 that is, unlawful possession of a prohibited weapon must
“present[] a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.”
Id.