Daniel Simmons v. State
[…] We begin with appellant’s challenge to our jurisdiction. Jurisdiction Appellant was convicted by the 227th Judicial District Court of Bexar County. He timely filed notice of appeal to the Fourth Court of Appeals, whose district includes Bexar County. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.201(e) (Vernon 2004 & Supp. 2007). The appeal later was transferred to this court by the Supreme Court of Texas under the authority given it in chapter 73 of the Government Code.4 Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 73.001, et seq. (Vernon 2005).5 Appellant’s third, fourth, fifth and sixth issues challenge the validity of the transfer. He contends the transfer was void because it violated provisions of both the United States 4 “The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 73.001 (Vernon 2005).