UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW.
The Act provides that the Board’s findings of fact shall be
conclusive, “if supported by substantial evidence on the record
considered as a whole.” See 29 U.S.C. § 160(e); Mississippi Power
Co. v. NLRB, No. 00-60794, 2002 U.S. App. LEXIS 4142, at *15 (5th
Cir. Mar. 14, 2002)(citing NLRB v. Pinkston-Hollar Constr. Servs.,
Inc., 954 F.2d 306, 309 (5th Cir. 1992)). Substantial evidence is
evidence a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion. Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. NLRB, 253 F.3d 203, 208
(5th Cir. 2001).
III. ANALYSIS.
A. Violation of § 8(a)(1) by coercive anti-union acts and
statements.
Section 7 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 157, guarantees employees
the right “to form, join, or assist labor organizations . . . and
to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of . . .
mutual aid or protection.” Section 8(a)(1)1 implements § 7 by
making it an unfair labor practice for an employer to interfere
with, restrain, or coerce employees in the free exercise of their
§ 7 rights. NLRB v. Brookwood Furniture, 701 F.2d 452, 459 (5th
1