Gailia Tate v. Miguel Hernandez
[…] “An Enigma Shrouded in a Puzzle” (footnote: 1)

In 2003, the 78 th Legislature passed House Bill 4 which included an amendment to the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code adding section 41.0105, which simply states:

[i]n addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.0105 (Vernon 2005).  

This and similar statutes have been enacted nationwide as a part of the phenomena generically referred to as “tort reform.”