NO. 07-07-0351-CV
[…] discharged in bankruptcy, (2) in not limiting Hernandez’s recovery of medical or health care
expenses to amounts actually paid or incurred in accordance with section 41.0105 of the
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, (3) in exercising jurisdiction where no jurisdiction
existed by awarding judgment in favor of a non-party; (4) by creating a constructive trust, and
(5) by awarding attorney’s fees in a personal injury lawsuit.
“An Enigma Shrouded in a Puzzle” 1
In 2003, the 78 th Legislature passed House Bill 4 which included an amendment to
the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code adding section 41.0105, which simply states:
[i]n addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health
care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or
on behalf of the claimant.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.0105 (Vernon 2005).
This and similar statutes have been enacted nationwide as a part of the phenomena
generically referred to as “tort reform.” The genesis of this type of paid or incurred statute
1