NO. 07-07-0327-CR
[…] At trial, Appellant objected to the certificate on the ground that the Texas Department of
Public Safety is not a nationally recognized board. After the trial court examined the
documents and confirmed the laboratory case number on the certificate of analysis and
the attached DPS laboratory report were the same, the exhibit was admitted into evidence.
During the charge conference, Appellant requested a jury instruction on whether the jury
should be permitted to consider the certificate of analysis, which the trial court denied.
Article 38.41, § 4 provides in relevant part:
[n]ot later than the 20th day before the trial begins in a proceeding in which
a certificate of analysis . . . is to be introduced, the certificate must be filed
with the clerk of the court and a copy must be provided . . . to the opposing
party. The certificate is not admissible under Section 1 if, not later than the
10th day before the trial begins, the opposing party files a written objection
to the use of the certificate with the clerk of the court and provides a copy of
the objection . . . to the offering party.
(Emphasis added). The State filed its Notice of Filing of Certificate of Analysis, the
certificate, and the DPS drug analysis laboratory report with the trial court clerk on January