Xiomara Kyle v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] operated on a public highway and (2) the operator of the vehicle was

       intoxicated at the time. Hunt, 216 Ind. at 178, 23 N.E.2d at 684. 2 Kyle appears

       to contend that, in order to satisfy the element of intoxication for purposes of

       establishing the corpus delicti, the State was required to prove not only that she

       was intoxicated but also that Michael and Jackie were intoxicated, thus creating

       a failsafe scenario in which, regardless of which one of the three actually




       1
         Kyle was charged with OWI with endangerment. See Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2 (“a person who operates a
       vehicle while intoxicated commits … a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner
       that endangers a person.”).
       2
         For the offense of OWI with endangerment, the corpus delicti would seemingly require a showing that
       endangerment occurred. Kyle does not dispute that the vehicle was crashed on an interstate highway, a
       circumstance that involved endangerment to its occupants.