Kyle Hutton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [28] Section 9-30-6-6(a) provides: A physician or a person trained in obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician, who: (1) obtains a blood, urine, or other bodily substance sample from a person, regardless of whether the sample is taken for diagnostic purposes or at the request of a law enforcement officer under this section; or (2) performs a chemical test on blood, urine, or other bodily substance obtained from a person; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 47A04-1503-CR-117| March 16, 2016 Page 15 of 21 shall deliver the sample or disclose the results of the test to a law enforcement officer who requests the sample or results as a part of a criminal investigation. Samples and test results shall be provided to a law enforcement officer even if the person has not consented to or otherwise authorized their release. [29] Hutton argues that, contrary to Section 9-30-6-6(a), Nurse Potter was not a physician or a person trained in obtaining bodily substances samples or acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician. We observe that the statute is “designed as a tool to acquire evidence of blood alcohol content rather than as a device to exclude evidence.” Abney v. State, 821 N.E.2d 375, 379 (Ind. 2005).