Mar 23 2016, 7:10 am
[…] (1) portable breath test or chemical test under this section.
However, all chemical tests must be administered within three (3) hours
after the fatal accident or the accident involving serious bodily injury.
I.C. § 9-30-7-3(b) (emphasis added). There are no provisions in Chapter 9-30-7
that address what happens if the chemical test is not administered within three
hours of the accident.
[23] We, however, have held that some provisions in Chapters 9-30-6 and 9-30-7
should be read together. See Temperly, 933 N.E.2d at 565. For example, we
have specifically applied Indiana Code section 9-30-6-15, which addresses what
happens if the chemical test is not administered within three hours, to Chapter
9-30-7. See id. Section 9-30-6-15 provides:
(b) If, in a prosecution for an offense under IC 9-30-5, evidence
establishes that:
(1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken
from the person charged with the offense within the period
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1505-CR-294 | March 23, 2016 Page 12 of 23
of time allowed for testing under section 2 of this
chapter;[5] and
(2) the person charged with the offense had an alcohol
concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08)
gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s
blood at the time the test sample was taken; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s
breath;
the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense had
an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08)
gram of alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood or
per two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath at the time the
person operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is rebuttable.
Ind. Code § 9-30-6-15(b) (emphasis added). This statute allows a jury to relate
the driver’s blood-alcohol concentration at the time of the chemical test back to
the time of the accident. Disbro v. State, 791 N.E.2d 774, 778 (Ind. Ct. App.
2003), trans. denied; Allman v. State, 728 N.E.2d 230, 232 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).