Mar 23 2016, 7:10 am
[…] consensual blood draw. Because Mannix voluntarily consented to the blood
draw, the trial court did not err in admitting evidence of the blood draw.
II. Amendment of Charging Information
[26] Mannix next contends that the trial court erred in allowing the State to amend
the charging information to add Class C felony OWI causing death because it
was a substantive amendment that prejudiced her substantial rights. The State
concedes that the amendment was substantive but argues that the amendment
did not prejudice Mannix’s substantial rights. Appellee’s Br. p. 33-34.
[27] Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5 governs amendments to charging informations.
Subsection (b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he indictment or information
may be amended in matters of substance . . . at any time . . . before the
commencement of trial . . . if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial
rights of the defendant.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b). A defendant’s substantial
rights “include a right to sufficient notice and an opportunity to be heard
regarding the charge.” Erkins v. State, 13 N.E.3d 400, 405 (Ind. 2014)
(quotation omitted), reh’g denied. “Ultimately, the question is whether the