MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] she was intoxicated.
[12] On appeal, one of the State’s arguments is that any error in the trial court’s
denial of what it characterizes as Conlin’s motion for a directed verdict “was
harmless as the trial court did not enter judgment of conviction on the BAC
charge.” Appellee’s Br. p. 11. The State supports this conclusion by arguing
that Conlin “only stands convicted of Class A misdemeanor operating a vehicle
while intoxicated endangering a person, which does not require proof of any
5
particular BAC.” Id. We disagree that the error is harmless.
[13] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 (1983) provides that if “a defendant is charged
with an offense and an included offense in separate counts [] and . . . is found
guilty of both counts[,] judgment and sentence may not be entered against the
defendant for the included offense.” A conviction of both an offense and its
lesser included offense is tantamount “to convicting a defendant twice for the
same conduct.” Parks v. State, 734 N.E.2d 694, 701 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans.
5