J. Kobal v. WCAB (Mountain Intermodal, Inc.)
[…] II. Penalty Petitions. A. Compensation Payments Due from December 24, 2010, through October 5, 2011. Claimant next contends that the Board erred when it affirmed the denial of Claimant’s penalty petitions. With respect to the penalty petition for failure to pay Claimant’s compensation benefits, Claimant asserts that Employer 8 violated Section 428 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act)5 because it failed to pay Claimant compensation benefits from August 31, 2011, until November 21, 2011, which covered the benefits period from December 24, 2010, through October 5, 2011. Section 428 of the Act, 77 P.S. §921, provides in pertinent part: Whenever the employer, who has accepted and complied with the provisions of section three hundred five, shall be in default in compensation payments for thirty days or more, the employe or dependents entitled to compensation thereunder may file a certified copy of the agreement and the order of the department approving the same or of the award or order with the prothonotary of the court of common pleas of any county, and the prothonotary shall enter the entire balance payable under the agreement, award or order to be payable to the employe or his dependents, as a judgment against the employer or insurer liable under such agreement or award. In addition, Section 430(b) of the Act, 77 P.S. §971(b), which provides: Any insurer or employer who terminates, decreases or refuses to make any payment provided for in the decision without filing a petition and being granted a supersedeas shall be subject to a penalty as provided in Section