`IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] failed to establish wage loss or related medical expenses.8
Claimant next argues that the WCJ failed to issue a reasoned
decision.9 More specifically, Claimant contends that Employer conceded the
8
Although Dr. Sachs’s diagnosis was a resolved lumbosacral strain/sprain, he offered no
opinion concerning Claimant’s condition prior to the date of the IME. Because Claimant did not
establish any period of disability (wage loss) related to the work injury, we reject Claimant’s
contention that Employer was required to prove that all disability ceased.
9
Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §834, states:
Neither the Board nor any of its members nor any workers’
compensation judge shall be bound by the common law or
statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or
investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient
competent evidence to justify same. All parties to an adjudicatory
proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings
of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole
which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the
decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result
was reached. The workers’ compensation judge shall specify the
evidence upon which the workers’ compensation judge relies and
state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section.
When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers’ compensation
judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or
discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may
not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the
workers’ compensation judge must identify that evidence and
(Footnote continued on next page…)
9
existence of a work injury by offering Claimant light-duty work. Claimant further
asserts that after acknowledging a work injury, Employer was required to present
competent evidence to support a suspension and/or termination of benefits.