Estate of Shirley L. Benson
[…] See Quest, 24 S.W.3d at 337; Kotz, 319 S.W.3d at 56. Appointment of Receiver We now turn to Tom’s challenges regarding the probate court’s appointment of co- receivers. Whether authorized by statute or by equity, the appointment of a receiver is considered -9- 04-15-00087-CV a harsh, drastic, and extraordinary remedy that must be used cautiously. Benefield, 266 S.W.3d at 31; Elliot, 396 S.W.3d at 228–29. Only in certain circumstances may a trial court appoint a receiver over trust property. Elliot, 396 S.W.3d at 228. Section 114.008(a)(5) of the Texas Property Code authorizes a court to “appoint a receiver to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust” if the court finds that “a breach of trust has occurred or might occur.”