ACCEPTED
[…] evidence of a material breach of trust or material harm to the Trust from Mr.
Benson’s actions. Petitioner’s evidence did not identify any breach of duty
regarding the Trust records, and there is no evidence that asking Mary Polenski to
change her location has in any way interfered with the administration of the Trust
or caused material financial loss to its assets or beneficiaries. 4 RR 28-30. This
claim would not support judicial intervention without “repeat or flagrant”
misconduct by the Trustee. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 37 cmt. e. There
was no such evidence.
1884.1/557750 17
4. Lack of communication.
As Trustee, Mr. Benson has a duty to communicate certain information to
the Trust’s beneficiaries. Under § 113.151, “[a] beneficiary by written demand
may request the trustee to deliver to each beneficiary of the trust a written
statement of accounts covering all transactions since the last accounting or since
the creation of the trust, whichever is later.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 113.151. This
obligation is not unlimited, however, and “the trustee is not obligated or required to
account to the beneficiaries of a trust more frequently than once every 12 months.”
Id. Similarly, while the Trustee must communicate all material facts affecting the
beneficiary’s rights, “the trustee is not under a duty to the beneficiary to furnish
information to him in the absence of a request for such information.”
RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TRUSTS § 173 cmt. d.