Joseph Neriz v. State
[…] A hearing on the State’s motion to adjudicate was held on August 13, 2003. After hearing the evidence and testimony of both parties, the court found the State’s allegations to be true and the court adjudged Appellant guilty of the aggravated sexual assault offense. Appellant was sentenced to ten years’ imprisonment. On October 6, 2005, the State filed a motion to dismiss Appellant’s appeal for want of jurisdiction.

           Article 42.12, section 5(b) provides, in relevant part:

On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination. (Emphasis added).


           Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).

           It is well established that a defendant whose deferred adjudication probation has been revoked and who has been adjudicated guilty of the original charge, may not raise on appeal contentions of error in the adjudication of guilt process. See, e.g., Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738, 740-41 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (reiterating what it characterized as the plain meaning of Article 42.12, section 5(b) and holding that defendant was not permitted to appeal whether State utilized due diligence); Olowosuko v. State, 826 S.W.2d 940, 942 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (following adjudication of guilt, defendant not permitted to raise points of error related to alleged vagueness of conditions of probation or sufficiency of motion to revoke); Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (defendant not permitted to raise point of error concerning whether his right to counsel had been violated at adjudication hearing); Wright v. State, 592 S.W.2d 604, 606 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980) (holding that under the predecessor to Article 42.12, section 5(b), “no appeal may be taken from the hearing in which the trial court determines to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge”); Williams v. State, 592 S.W.2d 931, 932-33 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) (“the trial court’s decision to proceed with an adjudication of guilt, is one of absolute discretion and [is] not reviewable . . .”).